Skip to main content

2021 Motion Picture Editors Guild Election Results

Welcome to the newly elected 2021 Board of Directors and Convention Delegates!

Congratulations to the newly elected or re-elected members of the Motion Picture Editors Guild’s 2021 Board of Directors and IATSE Convention Delegates. The election results were announced December 10.

The Board members will take office on January 1, 2021, and will be officially inducted at the Guild’s first Board meeting of the new year on Saturday, January 9, which – due to the COVID-19 pandemic, will NOT be followed by the annual Board Installation Dinner later that evening.


Following is the list of members newly elected or re-elected to the Board during the recent election. (Members new to the Board are indicated by *.)

ASSISTANT EDITOR
Aziza Ngozi, Incumbent
Scott A. Jacobs, Incumbent
Sean Thompson, Incumbent
Margaret Guinee, Incumbent
Katie Rose Cornblath *
Halima K. Gilliam (one year term) *
  EASTERN REGION
Tom Fleischman
Ivonne Loyola (Alternate) *

EDITOR

Dody Dorn, Incumbent
Mary De Chambres, Incumbent
Stephen Rivkin, Incumbent
Shannon Baker Davis *

 



MUSIC EDITOR
Stephanie Lowry

SOUND EDITOR
Stephanie Brown


Outgoing board members include: Assistant Editor Michael Zurer, At Large Representative Paul Overacker, Editor Tatiana Riegel, and Eastern Region Alternate lightchild


IATSE Convention and District Delegates

The number of Delegates sent to the 2021 Convention and off year District Conventions (delegates residing in the appropriate region) will be determined by the Board of Directors and selected based on the number of votes received in this election.

1 Cathy Repola, National Executive Director
2 Alan Heim, President
3 Dody Dorn, Board Member
4 Molly Shock, Board Member
5 Shiran Carolyn Amir, Board Member
7 Maysie Hoy, Board Member
8 Sharon Smith Holley, Secretary
8 F. Hudson Miller, Vice President
9 Stephen Rivkin, Board Member
10 Nancy Richardson, Board Member
11 Jessica Pratt, Sr. Field Representative
12 A.J. Catoline, Board Member
13 Holly Sklar, Board Member
14 Stephanie Lowry, Board Member
15 Stephanie Brown, Board Member
16 Tom Fleischman, Board Member
17 Aziza Ngozi, Board Member
18 Lisa Zeno Churgin, Board Member
19 Dorian Harris, Board Member
20 Amy E. Duddleston, Board Member
21 Ron Kutak, National Executive Director Emeritus
22 Scott A. Jacobs, Board Member
23 Nancy Morrison, Board Member
24 Shannon Baker Davis
25 Louis Bertini, 2nd Vice President
26 William (Bill) Elias, Sergeant At Arms
27 Jason Brotman, Board Member
28 Rob Kraut, Board Member
29 Scott M. George, Western Executive Director
30 Carrie Puchkoff, Board Member
31 Paul G. Moore, Eastern Executive Director
32 Erik C. Andersen, Board Member
33 Alyson Dee Moore, Board Member
34 Rachel Igel, Treasurer
35 Sean Thompson, Board Member
36 Halima K. Gilliam
37 Lillian E. Benson
38 Nena Erb
39 Frank  Delgado, Jr., Board Member
40 Bobbi Banks
41 Emma DuPell
42 Cecilia (Ceci) Hyoun
43 Michael Zurer, Board Member
  44 Tricia Rodrigo
45 Meaghan Wilbur
46 Nancy Frazen
47 Elisa R. Cohen
48 Michael Jones
49 Jesse Dodd
50 Kevin D. Ross
51 Ashley McKinney
52 Isabel Yanes
53 James D. Wilcox
54 Paul Overacker, Board Member
55 Ri-Karlo Handy
56 Pete Tackaberry
57 Leah Gunter
58 Justin Bourret
59 Jeremy Cohen
60 Lauren Hecht
61 John Venzon
62 David Ian Salter
63 Noah Diamond
64 Tom Costantino
65 David L. White
66 Martin Nicholson
67 Shira Ingram
68 Michael Lynn Deis
69 Aric Lewis
70 Joelle Kristy
71 Avi Winkler
72 K. Nicole Rola
73 Joshua Kirchmer
74 Stephen L. Meek
75 Tim Quackenbush
76 Brandon Balin
77 Erik Lutsch
78 Ryan S. Westphal
79 Sam Casas
80 Richard Gould
81 Brian George
82 Jesse Harbold
83 Kody Davidson
83 Tony Ostyn
84 Joseph Matoske
85 Shawn J. Arteaga
86 William W. Rubenstein

The Guild sent 8,235 ballots. 1,445 were returned -- a return rate of 17.55%


And a big thank you to all our members AND your pals for voting!