Stay Logged In

You will be logged out in seconds. Would you like to continue your session?
Skip to main content

COMMITTEES

Women's Steering Committee
Membership Outreach Committee
Archive and History Committee

Committees help to create new ideas and mechanisms to ensure the union continues to represent its members’ interests as new issues arise. Working collaboratively with members representing all crafts, the committees help to bring about meaningful change to benefit the membership nationwide.

In addition to the committees below, if you’re interested in getting involved in volunteer efforts that you can do on your own, check out the Volunteer efforts.

If you would like to take on a bigger role in shaping the future of the Guild, our democratically-elected Board of Directors is the union’s policy-making body; check out our Board of DirectorsGoverning the Guild and Guild Elections pages for more information on how it operates and how to run.

 

Apprenticeship & Growth Committee

The Apprenticeship & Growth Committee is exploring ways to revitalize the editorial apprentice classification so the job remains relevant in the digital age.

Co-Chairs

• Joshua B. Kirchmer, Aziza N. Ngozi, Jerry W. Ross

Members

• Shiran R. Amir, Natalie A. Boschan, Annie J. Cohen, Frank A. Delgado Jr, Thomas Fleischman, Haruka Gerald, Sharon Smith Holley, Rick Ives Jr, Sean Linal Peterkin, Carrie Puchkoff, Austin Scott, Gavin A. Segall-Abrams, Esther P. Sokolow, Sean Thompson, Joey M. Winterbotham, kathryn Wood, Dora Wu

Staff

• Harolena Tiffany Kai Gaines, Jessica Pratt

Archive & History Committee

The Archive & History Committee coordinates the Guild's historical photograph library and oversees the implementation of an audio-visual library of interviews and pertinent entertainment and union-related footage. Read about some of the committee's accomplishments at CineMontage: The Splice of Life

Co-Chairs

• Sharon Smith Holley, Stephen Rivkin

Members

• Dennis E. Alaniz, Erik C. Andersen, Emma M. DuPell, Thomas Fleischman, Halima K. Gilliam, Michael Jones, Alyson Moore, Harry L. Oxnard

Staff

• Emma Tse

Committee for Creative Recognition

The Committee for Creative Recognition supports the efforts of the American Cinema Editors and the Motion Picture Editors Guild to recognize the category of Film Editing in Awards Festivals and Critics Organizations.

Chairperson

• Stephen Rivkin

Members

• John Axelrad, Louis J. Bertini, Dody J. Dorn, Paul Overacker, Jeremy D. Weinstein

Staff

• Lisa S. Dosch

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Constitution & Bylaws Committee

The Constitution & By Laws Committee meets on an as-needed basis to discuss the application of existing language and recommends changes, if necessary, to the Board. All Constitutional changes must first be approved by the IATSE, and then the Local 700 membership.

Chairperson

• Bill Elias

Members

• Frank A. Delgado Jr, Sean Thompson

Staff

• Lisa S. Dosch

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Credit & Arbitration Committee

The Credit & Arbitration committee meets on an as-needed basis when a screen credit dispute arises. If multiple editors are employed on the same project and an agreement cannot be reached as to who should be afforded screen credit, the panel reviews the different versions of the project and makes a determination.

Co-Chairs

• Michael L. Tronick, Sidney Wolinsky

Members

• To be determined prior to arbitration

Staff

• Lisa S. Dosch

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Diversity Committee

The Diversity Committee celebrates the Guild’s diverse membership, fostering a culture that is welcoming, equitable and respectful and ensures the inclusion and collaboration of all members.

Co-Chairs

• Lillian Benson, Maysie Hoy

Staff

• Adriana Dietl, Harolena Tiffany Kai Gaines

Please apply to one of the steering committees below.

Diversity Committee: African American Steering Committee (AASC)

Co-Chairs

• Bobbi Banks, Jacques Gravett

Members

• Shannon Baker Davis, Jesse Dodd, Anedra N. Edwards, Wellington T. Harrison, Aimee A. Jennings, Michael Jones, Aric C. Lewis, Sean Linal Peterkin, Charles E. Little II, Martha Y. Lowe, Kat E. McAuley, Leander Sales, Terilyn A. Shropshire, James D. Wilcox

Diversity Committee: Disability and Accessibility Steering Committee

Chairperson

• Ashley N. McKinney

Members

• David C. Cook, Bill Elias, Reid B. Kimball, Jonathan D. Posell, Joell Posey, Gavin A. Segall-Abrams

Diversity Committee: Latin Steering Committee

Co-Chairs

• Andrea L. Espinoza, Sabrina A. Gimenez

Members

• Pablo Barbieri Carrera Sr, Hector L. Cartagena Jr, Waldemar G. Centeno, Jeff R. Espinosa-Blohm, Marcella Garcia, Génesis Henriquez, Diandra K. Luzon, Andrea V. Nieto, Eugenio Taboada, Priscilla Zambrano

Diversity Committee: LGBTQIA+ Steering Committee

Co-Chairs

• Katie R. Cornblath, Joelle Kristy

Members

• Jocelyn M. Barkenhagen, Samuel James Bellamy, Mary E. De Chambres, Craig W. Eustis, Nicole A. Fletcher, Scott Gamzon, Jacquelyn M. Le, Diandra K. Luzon, Stephanie V. Neroes, Charlize M. Toratani, Eliana L. Vela, Priscilla Zambrano, Corey B. Ziemniak

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Diversity Committee: Pan Pacific & Asian Steering Committee

Co-Chairs

• Tricia C. Rodrigo, Karoliina M. Tuovinen

Members

• Dinara Aprymova, Ryan Chan, Edward Chin, Carmen Chung, Julian L. Doan, Joy Fu, Sharon Smith Holley, Carmen Hu, Andy M. Lee, Christine J. Lee, Vivian D. Nguyen, Charles W. Shin, Yu-Ting Su, Ian S. Tan, Dora Wu, Jonathan Yang, Diana Yip, Ting Yu, Ge Zhai Wagner, Evita Yuepu Zhou, Jingxi Zhu

Diversity Committee: Women's Steering Committee

Co-Chairs

• Diana N. Fishman, Aimee A. Jennings

Members

• Julie Antepli, Lindsay A. Armstrong, Bobbi Banks, Elizabeth A. Cirillo, Jenny Cook, Annette J. Davey, Joanie Diener, Lucy J. Donaldson, Amy E. Duddleston, Stephanie E. Earley, Olivia R. Eliseo, Nicole A. Fletcher, Joy Fu, Debby Germino, Halima K. Gilliam, Julia A. Grove, Dorian Harris, Christine Haslett, Sharon Smith Holley, Jacquelyn M. Le, Tricia C. Rodrigo, Kelly E. Soll, Danielle Lauren Statuto, Karoliina M. Tuovinen, Maureen Tzudiker, Vanja Von Sek, Robin M. Whitaker, Bari L. Winter, Dora Wu, Sarah Zeitlin

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Emerging Technology Committee

The Emerging Technology Committee is tasked with keeping apprised of the advances with artificial intelligence and other new technologies, and advising the Board and National Executive Director of developments that could impact our members’ work.

Co-Chairs

• Harry B. Miller III, Asher L. Pink

Members

• John M. Baldino, David C. Cook, J. Brent Findley, Thomas Fleischman, Lora Hirschberg, Scott A. Jacobs, Matt L. Klimek, Spencer G. Koobatian, Zach S. Lamplugh, Sofi A. Marshall, Dylan P. Neely, Alegre S. Rodriquez, Andrew Timm, Daniel J. Walker, Delana Wilkinson

Staff

• Muneeb Hassan, Jim Turner

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Fellowship & Service Award Committee

The Fellowship and Service Award Committee recommends and vets prospective recipients for the prestigious Motion Picture Editors Guild Fellowship and Service Award. You can view past recipients here.

Co-Chairs

• Sharon Smith Holley, Alyson Moore

Members

• Lisa Zeno Churgin, Rachel B. Igel, Jenny M. Jordan, Sean Linal Peterkin, Thien D. Nguyen, Paul Overacker, Holly Sklar

Staff

• Adriana Dietl

Finance & Audit Committee

The Finance and Audit Committee reviews the annual financial audit in advance of the Board, and meets on an as needed basis throughout the year.

Co-Chairs

• Rachel B. Igel, F Hudson Miller

Members

• Lisa Zeno Churgin, Frank A. Delgado Jr, Aziza N. Ngozi, Carrie Puchkoff, Kevin D. Ross, Sean Thompson

Staff

• Luis Cardet

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

IA Basic Agreement Planning Committee

The IA Basic Agreement Planning Committee addresses local outreach among rank-and-file members, messaging, and communications, both internal with the membership and external outside of the membership, strike preparation logistics (in the event a strike becomes necessary), membership action coordination (like the car painting, sign-making events held in 2021), etc. There is a lot of work ahead to prepare for the next Basic Agreement negotiations.

Co-Chairs

• Scott M. George, Jennifer Myers, Jessica Pratt, Catherine A. Repola

Members

• Shiran R. Amir, Erik C. Andersen, Tamar Bihari, Kate Brokaw, Jason C. Brotman, Lisa Zeno Churgin, Alyssa Donovan, Emma M. DuPell, Sabrina A. Gimenez, Marian Jimenez, Jon I. Mete, F Hudson Miller, Thomas R. Moore, Nancy Morrison, Emily M. Nine, George Pilkinton, Jonathan D. Posell, Carrie Puchkoff, Meg A. Reticker, Myron W. Santos, Holly Sklar, Sean Thompson, Joey M. Winterbotham

Staff

• Lisa S. Dosch, Willow B. Fortin

This committee is not currently accepting new members.

Membership Outreach: Eastern Region Steering Committee

The MOC: Eastern Region Committee seeks to identify and cultivate union-minded leaders who can assist in improving overall communication with the eastern region membership through social and educational events, social media campaigns and one-on-one personal connections. In addition, all members participate in the Membership Outreach Committee addressing the needs of the membership nationwide.

Co-Chairs

• Kate Brokaw, Meg A. Reticker

Members

• Louis J. Bertini, Tamar Bihari, Steve Flack, Mollie Goldstein, Sharon Smith Holley, Rick Ives Jr, Grace Kline, Ivonne M. Loyola, Eric Mc Allister, Blake A. Pruitt, Carrie Puchkoff, David Rogow, Alec R. Styborski, Mae Rose Sussman, Rex M. Teese, Andrew Timm, Alan H. Wertz, Kevin D. Wilson, Joey M. Winterbotham

Staff

• Sandy Fong-Ging, Muneeb Hassan

Membership Outreach: Western Region Steering Committee

The MOC: Western Region Committee seeks to identify and cultivate union-minded leaders who can assist in improving overall communication with the western region membership through social and educational events, social media campaigns and one-on-one personal connections. In addition, all members participate in the Membership Outreach Committee addressing the needs of the membership nationwide.

Chairperson

• Stephanie A. Brown

Members

• Shiran R. Amir, Fabienne Bouville, Jason C. Brotman, A.J. J. Catoline, James A. Farlow, Sharon Smith Holley, Marian Jimenez, Rob J. Kraut, Sean Linal Peterkin, Stephanie Lowry, Paul Overacker, Holly Sklar, Meridith Sommers, Vanja Von Sek, David L. White, Daniel S. Williams, Joey M. Winterbotham, Andy S. Young

Staff

• Willow B. Fortin

National Training Committee

The National Training Committee oversees budgets and training programs for the Atlanta, Los Angeles and New York offices.

Co-Chairs

• Thomas Fleischman, F Hudson Miller

Members

• Inez I. Czymbor, Frank A. Delgado Jr, Sharon Smith Holley, Nolan N. Jennings, Alec R. Styborski

Staff

• Muneeb Hassan, Jim Turner

Publications Committee

The Publications Committee provides oversight of the quarterly magazine, CineMontage, and the magazine website, CineMontage.org. The Committee advises the editor on the overall editorial and advertising policies of the publication.

Chairperson

• A.J. J. Catoline

Members

• Erik C. Andersen, Bobbi Banks, Annie M. Eifrig, Halima K. Gilliam, Dorian Harris, Sean Linal Peterkin, Kevin D. Ross, James D. Wilcox

Staff

• Scott E. Collins

Website Committee

The Website Committee offers oversight regarding the editorial, technological and advertising policies of the website.

Co-Chairs

• F Hudson Miller, John M. Vitale

Members

• Shiran R. Amir, Erik C. Andersen, A.J. J. Catoline, Marian Jimenez, Rob J. Kraut, Aaron D. Morgan, David L. White

Staff

• Lisa S. Dosch

Young Workers Group (West)

Co-Chairs

• Shiran R. Amir, Joshua B. Kirchmer, Andy S. Young

Members

• Angelica Arellano, Jason C. Brotman, Denise K. Chan, Michael M. Cheeves, Annie J. Cohen, Katie R. Cornblath, Inez I. Czymbor, Haruka Gerald, Sharon Smith Holley, Aric C. Lewis, Li Li, Alexa Maltese, Ashley N. McKinney, Sean W. Montgomery, Evelyn M. Osborn, Gavin A. Segall-Abrams, Jared A. Simon, Esther P. Sokolow, David L. White, Dora Wu, Isabel Yanes, Ge Zhai Wagner

Staff

• Alenis M. Leon

Thanks for your interest in being on this committee! Please add any comments you'd like to include: