Skip to main content

2020 Committees




APPRENTICESHIP COMMITTEE

The Apprenticeship Committee is exploring ways to revitalize the editorial apprentice classification so the job remains relevant in the digital age.

Co-Chairs: Rob Kraut and Jerry Ross

Members: Shiran Amir, Natalie Boschan, Lisa Churgin, Frank Delgado, Tom Fleischman, Sharon Smith Holley, Scott Jacobs, Glenn Morgan, Aziza Ngozi, Bubba Nichols, Nancy Richardson and Sean Thompson


Staff: Jessica Pratt
Email: apprenticeship@editorsguild.com

ARCHIVE & HISTORY COMMITTEE

The Archive & History Committee coordinates the Guild's historical photograph library and oversees the implementation of an audio-visual library of interviews and pertinent entertainment and union-related footage. 

Read about some of the committee's accomplishments at CineMontage: The Splice of Life

Co-Chairs: Sharon Smith Holley and Steve Rivkin
Members: Erik Andersen, Emma DuPell, Tom Fleischman, Margaret Guinee, Alyson Moore, Glenn Morgan and Harry Oxnard

Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: archives@editorsguild.com


COMMITTEE FOR CREATIVE RECOGNITION

The Committee for Creative Recognition supports the efforts of the American Cinema Editors and the Motion Picture Editors Guild to recognize the category of Film Editing in Awards Festivals and Critics Organizations. 

Chair: Steve Rivkin
Members: John Axelrad, Louis Bertini, Dody Dorn, Paul Overacker and Jeremy Weinstein 

Staff: Lisa Dosch
Email: creativerecognition@editorsguild.com

CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE

The Constitution & By Laws Committee meets on an as-needed basis to discuss the application of existing language and recommends changes, if necessary, to the Board. All Constitutional changes must first be approved by the IATSE, and then the Local 700 membership.

Chair: Bill Elias
Members: Frank Delgado, Bubba Nichols and Sean Thompson 

Staff: Lisa Dosch

CREDIT & ARBITRATION COMMITTEE

The Credit & Arbitration committee meets on an as-needed basis when a screen credit dispute arises. If multiple editors are employed on the same project and an agreement cannot be reached as to who should be afforded screen credit, the panel reviews the different versions of the project and makes a determination.

Co-Chairs: Michael Tronick and Sidney Wolinsky
Members: To be determined prior to arbitration 

Staff: Lisa Dosch

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE


The Diversity Committee fosters initiatives that promote the Editors Guild’s commitment to diversity and inclusion. The Committee provides diversity awareness, support, mentoring and networking opportunities for members without regard to race, ethnicity, gender, religion, sexual orientation, and age. 

Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: Diversity in Post

Co-Chairs: Lilian Benson and Maysie Hoy

Members: Anisha Acharya, Lindsay Armstrong, Jesse Averna, Josie Azzam, Bobbi Banks, Samuel Bellamy, Susana Benaim, Waldemar Centeno, Austin Childress, Donna Choo, Irene Chun, Carmen Chung,Lisa Churgin, Katie Cornblath, Rahual Das, Mark Dashnaw, Shannon Davis, Mary DeChambres, Rick Derby, Joanie Diener, Jesse Dodd, Dody Dorn, Amy Duddleston, Anedra Edwards, Joaquin Elizondo, Nena Erb, Alfred Espino, Andrea Espinoza, Craig Eustis, Aleshka Ferrero, Diana Fishman, Scott Gamzon, Debby Germino, Halima Gilliam, Sabrina Gimenez, Gina Girodier, Karen Goffred, Jacques Gravett, Katherine Griffin, Julia Grove, Saira Haider, Dorian Harris, Wellington Harrison, Christine Haslett, Lora Hirschberg, Sharon Smith Holley, Ceci Hyoun,  Ken Johnson, Michael Jones, Jenny Jordan, Julie Kreinik, Joelle Kristy, Robert Komatsu, Farrel Levy, Aric Lewis, Charles Little, Ivonne Loyola, Diandra Kendal Luzon, Kathleen Mcauley, Marnee Meyer, Cindy Mollo, Glenn Morgan, Nancy Morrison, Franzis Muller, Giselle Murillo, Ruben Navarro, Stephanie Neroes, Paul Overacker, Carrie Puchkoff, Lyric Ramsey, Augustin Rexach, Tanya Riegel, Tricia Rodrigo, Jesus Rosales, Monica Salazar, Leander Sales, Richard Sanchez, Terilyn Shropshire, Joan Sobel, Rosanne Tan, Jackeline Tejada, Karoliina Tuovinen, Luyen Vu, Dirk Westervelt, Robin Whittaker, James Wilcox, Sarah Williams, Mitsuko Yabe, Jonathan Yang and Corey Ziemniak

STEERING COMMITTEES:

  • African American Steering Committee - Shannon Baker Davis and Leander Sales, Co-chairs
  • Eastern Region Steering Committee - Jackeline Tejada, Chairperson
  • Latin Steering Committee - Susana Benaim and Glenn T. Morgan, Co-Chairs
  • LGBTQ Steering Committee - Craig Eustis and Corey Ziemniak Co-chairs
  • Mentorship Steering Committee - Halima Gilliam and Glenn T. Morgan, Co-chairs
  • Pan Pacific and Asian Steering Committee - Nena Erb and Cecilia Hyoun, Co-chairs
  • Women's Steering Committee Chairperson: Josie Azzam and Dorian Harris, Co-Chairs 

Staff:  Lisa Dosch
Email: diversity@editorsguild.com

ELECTION COMMITTEE

The Election Committee chairperson is selected before the Guild’s annual General Membership Meeting. Only members not running for re-election in the upcoming board of directors’ election can serve. The committee is apprised of the progress of the election, and may need to meet if a member contests their ineligibility or to resolve issues that may arise during the election.

Members: To be determined prior to annual election

Staff: Lisa Dosch

FELLOWSHIP & SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE

The Fellowship and Service Award Committee recommends and vets prospective recipients for the prestigious Motion Picture Editors Guild Fellowship and Service Award. 

To see past recipients, visit: editorsguild.com/About-the-Guild/Fellowship-Service-Award


Co-Chairs: Sharon Smith Holley, Alyson Moore and Glenn T. Morgan 
Members: Lisa Churgin, Margaret Guinee, Rachel Igel, Aziza Ngozi, Paul Overacker, and Holly Sklar

Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl 
Email: F&SAward@editorsguild.com

FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE

The Finance and Audit Committee reviews the annual financial audit in advance of the Board, and meets on an as needed basis throughout the year.

Co-Chairs: Rachel Igel, Treasurer and F. Hudson Miller
Members: Lisa Churgin, Frank Delgado, Aziza Ngozi, Kevin Ross and Alexa Zimmerman

Staff: Shanda Zuniga

MEMBERSHIP OUTREACH COMMITTEE



The Membership Outreach Committee seeks to identify and cultivate union-minded leaders within our Guild, who can then assist in improving overall communication with the membership at large. 

Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: I Am the Union

Co-Chairs: Stephanie Brown and Molly Shock

Members: Mary Albrecht, Shiran Amir, Jason Brotman, AJ Catoline, Erik Evans, Sharon Smith Holley, Rob Kraut, Stephanie Lowry, Paul Overacker, Yoni Rusnak, Holly Sklar, David White and Michael Zurer


Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: outreach@editorsguild.com

NATIONAL TRAINING COMMITTEE

The National Training Committee oversees budgets and training programs for both the Los Angeles and New York offices.

Co-Chairs: Tom Fleischman and F. Hudson Miller
Members: Sam Casas, Frank Delgado and Sharon Smith Holley

Staff: Muneeb Hassan and Dieter Rozek
Email: nationaltraining@editorsguild.com

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE



(L-R) Jeff Burman, Erik Andersen, A.J. Catoline, Kevin Ross, Dorian Harris, Molly Shock, Frank Morrone and Tomm Carroll (2019 committee)

The Publications Committee provides oversight of the quarterly magazine, CineMontage, and the magazine website, CineMontage.org. The Committee advises the editor on the overall editorial and advertising policies of the publication.

Chairperson:  AJ Catoline
Members: Erik Andersen, Bobbi Banks, Dorian Harris, Glenn T. Morgan, Kevin Ross and Molly Shock

Staff: Scott Collins, Editor
Email: publications@editorsguild.com


TECHNICAL ADVISORY COMMITTEE

Previously referred to as the Emerging Technology Advisory Council, the Technical Advisory Committee advises the Board of Directors, the National Executive Director and staff on matters related to technology as used by or impacting the membership. The Committee will distill and disseminate this information to the membership at large, and create ways to stay abreast of changing and interesting news and trends through articles in the magazine, website, social media and vendor presentations.

Chair: Joe Birkman
Members: Shiran Amir, Steve Cohen, Laura Creecy, Scott Janush, Rob Kraut, John Morris, and Sam Restivo

Staff: Dieter Rozek
Email: technology@editorsguild.com       

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

The Website Committee offers oversight regarding the editorial, technological and advertising policies of the website.  

Co-Chairs: F. Hudson Miller and John Vitale

Members: Shiran Amir, James Atkinson, Jason Brotman, AJ Catoline, Rob Kraut, Aaron Morgan, John Morris and David White


Staff: Lisa Dosch
Email: website@editorsguild.com