Skip to main content

2022 Committees


Wondering what the Young Workers Group has been up to?
Click here to find out.

Join us in making our Union better, stronger and more inclusive!
Volunteer to help edit short, educational videos and be part of positive change.
Contact: Outreach@editorsguild.com


APPRENTICESHIP & GROWTH COMMITTEE

The Apprenticeship & Growth Committee is exploring ways to revitalize the editorial apprentice classification so the job remains relevant in the digital age.

Co-Chairs: Genesis Henriquez, Aziza Ngozi and Jerry Ross

Members: Shiran Amir, Natalie Boschan, Lisa Churgin, Annie Cohen, Frank Delgado, Tom Fleischman, Sharon Smith Holley, Scott Jacobs, Joshua Kirchmer, Rob Kraut, Glenn T. Morgan, Bubba Nichols, Nancy Richardson, Austin Scott, Gavin Segall-Abrams, Esther Sokolow, and Sean Thompson


Staff: Jessica Pratt
Email: apprenticeship@editorsguild.com

ARCHIVE & HISTORY COMMITTEE

The Archive & History Committee coordinates the Guild's historical photograph library and oversees the implementation of an audio-visual library of interviews and pertinent entertainment and union-related footage.  Read about some of the committee's accomplishments at CineMontage: The Splice of Life

Co-Chairs: Sharon Smith Holley and Steve Rivkin

Members: Erik C. Andersen, Emma DuPell, Tom Fleischman, Margaret Guinee, Alyson Moore, Glenn T. Morgan, Harry Oxnard and Steve Weber


Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: archives@editorsguild.com

COMMITTEE FOR CREATIVE RECOGNITION

The Committee for Creative Recognition supports the efforts of the American Cinema Editors and the Motion Picture Editors Guild to recognize the category of Film Editing in Awards Festivals and Critics Organizations. 

Chair: Steve Rivkin
Members: John Axelrad, Louis Bertini, Dody Dorn, Paul Overacker and Jeremy Weinstein 

Staff: Lisa Dosch
Email: creativerecognition@editorsguild.com

CONSTITUTION & BY LAWS COMMITTEE

The Constitution & By Laws Committee meets on an as-needed basis to discuss the application of existing language and recommends changes, if necessary, to the Board. All Constitutional changes must first be approved by the IATSE, and then the Local 700 membership.

Chair: Bill Elias
Members: Frank Delgado, Bubba Nichols and Sean Thompson 

Staff: Lisa Dosch

CREDIT & ARBITRATION COMMITTEE

The Credit & Arbitration committee meets on an as-needed basis when a screen credit dispute arises. If multiple editors are employed on the same project and an agreement cannot be reached as to who should be afforded screen credit, the panel reviews the different versions of the project and makes a determination.

Co-Chairs: Michael Tronick and Sidney Wolinsky
Members: To be determined prior to arbitration 

Staff: Lisa Dosch

DIVERSITY COMMITTEE


The Diversity Committee fosters initiatives that promote the Editors Guild’s commitment to diversity and inclusion. The Committee provides diversity awareness, support, mentoring and networking opportunities for members without regard to race, ethnicity, gender, religion, sexual orientation, and age.

Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: Diversity in Post

Co-Chairs: Lillian Benson and Maysie Hoy


Members: Anisha Acharya, Dinara Aprym, Lindsay Armstrong, Jesse Averna, Josie Azzam, Bobbi Banks, Jocelyn Barkenhagen, Samuel Bellamy, Susana Benaim, Jeffrey Blohm, Waldemar Centeno, Ryan Chan, Austin Childress, Donna Choo, Carmen Chung, Jenny Cook, Katie Cornblath, Rahual Das, Mark Dashnaw, Shannon Davis, Mary DeChambres, Rick Derby, Joanie Diener, Jesse Dodd, Lucy Donaldson, Dody Dorn, Amy Duddleston, Anedra Edwards, Nena Erb, Craig Eustis, Aleshka Ferrero, Diana Fishman, Scott Gamzon, Debby Germino, Halima Gilliam, Gina Girodier, Karen Goffred, Andres Gaona Gonzalez, Jacques Gravett, Julia Grove, Dorian Harris, Wellington Harrison, Christine Haslett, Lora Hirschberg, Sharon Smith Holley, Ceci Hyoun, Aimee Jennings, Ken Johnson, Michael Jones, Marqus Jordan, Reid Kimball, Joelle Kristy, Robert Komatsu, Jin Lee, Farrel Levy, Aric Lewis, Charles Little, Ivonne Loyola, Diandra Kendal Luzon, Kathleen Mcauley, Twi McCallum, Ashley McKinney, Marnee Meyer, Cindy Mollo, Glenn Morgan, Nancy Morrison, Stephanie Neroes, Paul Overacker, Augustin Rexach, John Reyes-Nguyen, Tanya Riegel, Tricia Rodrigo, Natasha Roland, Jesus Rosales, Leander Sales, Richard Sanchez, Gavin Segall-Abrams, Charles Shin, Terilyn Shropshire, Joan Sobel, Kelly Soll, Danielle Statuto, Ian Tan, Rosanne Tan, Jackeline Tejada, Karoliina Tuovinen, Eliana Vela, Dirk Westervelt, Robin Whittaker, James Wilcox, Bari Winter, Mitsuko Yabe, Jonathan Yang, Diana Yip, Corey Ziemniak, and Sebastian Zuleta.


STEERING COMMITTEES:
  • African American Steering Committee - Bobbi Banks and Leander Sales, Co-Chairs
  • Disability and Accessibility Steering Committee - Ashley McKinney, Chair
  • Eastern Region Steering Committee - Jackeline Tejada, Chairperson
  • Latin Steering Committee - Susana Benaim and Glenn T. Morgan, Co-Chairs
  • LGBTQ Steering Committee - Craig Eustis and Joelle Kristy, Co-Chairs
  • Pan Pacific and Asian Steering Committee - Nena Erb and Rosanne Tan, Co-Chairs
  • Women's Steering Committee Chairperson: Josie Azzam and Dorian Harris, Co-Chairs 

Staff:  Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: diversity@editorsguild.com


ELECTION COMMITTEE

The Election Committee chairperson is selected before the Guild’s annual General Membership Meeting. Only members not running for re-election in the upcoming board of directors’ election can serve. The committee is apprised of the progress of the election, and may need to meet if a member contests their ineligibility or to resolve issues that may arise during the election.

Members: To be determined prior to annual election

Staff: Lisa Dosch

FELLOWSHIP & SERVICE AWARD COMMITTEE

The Fellowship and Service Award Committee recommends and vets prospective recipients for the prestigious Motion Picture Editors Guild Fellowship and Service Award. To see past recipients, visit: editorsguild.com/About-the-Guild/Fellowship-Service-Award

Co-Chairs: Sharon Smith Holley, Alyson Moore and Glenn T. Morgan 
Members: Lisa Churgin, Margaret Guinee, Rachel Igel, Aziza Ngozi, Paul Overacker, and Holly Sklar

Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl 
Email: F&SAward@editorsguild.com

FINANCE & AUDIT COMMITTEE

The Finance and Audit Committee reviews the annual financial audit in advance of the Board, and meets on an as needed basis throughout the year.

Co-Chairs: Treasurer Rachel Igel and Vice President F. Hudson Miller

Members: Lisa Churgin, Frank Delgado, Aziza Ngozi, Kevin Ross and Alexa Zimmerman

Staff: Luis Cardet

MEMBERSHIP OUTREACH COMMITTEE



The Membership Outreach Committee seeks to identify and cultivate union-minded leaders within our Guild, who can then assist in improving overall communication with the membership at large.

Active members of the Guild are invited to join the Facebook group: I Am the Union

Co-Chairs: Stephanie Brown and Molly Shock

Members: Mary Albrecht, Shiran Amir, Jason Brotman, A.J. Catoline, Erik Evans, Eileen Finkelstein, Sharon Smith Holley, Aimee Jennings, Marian Jimenez, Rob Kraut, Stephanie Lowry, Paul Overacker, Nicholas Papalia, Yoni Rusnak, Holly Sklar, David White, Joseph Winterbotham and Michael Zurer


Staff: Adriana Iglesias-Dietl
Email: outreach@editorsguild.com

NATIONAL TRAINING COMMITTEE

The National Training Committee oversees budgets and training programs for both the Los Angeles and New York offices.

Co-Chairs: Tom Fleischman and F. Hudson Miller
Members: Sam Casas, Frank Delgado and Sharon Smith Holley

Staff: Muneeb Hassan and Dieter Rozek
Email: nationaltraining@editorsguild.com

PUBLICATIONS COMMITTEE



(L-R) Jeff Burman, Erik Andersen, A.J. Catoline, Kevin Ross, Dorian Harris, Molly Shock, Frank Morrone and Tomm Carroll (2019 committee)

The Publications Committee provides oversight of the quarterly magazine, CineMontage, and the magazine website, CineMontage.org. The Committee advises the editor on the overall editorial and advertising policies of the publication.

Chairperson:  A.J. Catoline

Members: Erik C. Andersen, Bobbi Banks, Dorian Harris, Glenn T. Morgan, Kevin Ross, Molly Shock and James Wilcox


Staff: Scott Collins, Editor
Email: publications@editorsguild.com

WEBSITE COMMITTEE

The Website Committee offers oversight regarding the editorial, technological and advertising policies of the website.  

Co-Chairs: F. Hudson Miller and John Vitale

Members: Shiran Amir, Erik C. Andersen, AJ Catoline, Rob Kraut, Aaron Morgan, John Morris and David White

Staff: Lisa Dosch
Email: website@editorsguild.com