Search 
 
User Login 
Password 
    Remember My Login 
 
Audio InterVisual Design
Audio InterVisual Design
Audio InterVisual Design

 
Advertising
Filter Magazines by Year
Edition Year:
  
  
Search Articles
Keyword:
Edition Year:
Article Type:
 
 
Quick Links
 
Contact Us
Site Map
 
 
Digital Issues

     

Click for advertising opportunities.

       
    Spring 2015
Volume 4, Number 2
  Winter 2015
Volume 4, Number 1
         
   
November-December 2014
Volume 3, Number 6
  September-October 2014
Volume 3, Number 5
  July-August 2014
Volume 3, Number 4
         
                          
   

May-June 2014
Volume 3, Number 3

 

 

 

 The opinions expressed in this publication do not necessarily represent the official policy of the Editors Guild. 

 


FEATURES


Motion Picture Sound Editors
Golden Reel Awards

Photos by Linda Treydte/Tilt Photo
February 20, 2010

     
 1. Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television (tie):
Luis Galdames, left, Bradley North, Michael Lyle, Matthew Mondrick, Paul Stevenson and Craig Rosevear

House M.D., “Epic Fail”
 2. Best Sound Editing: Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film;
Margit Pfeiffer

Inglourious Basterds

3. Best Sound Editing: Direct to Video:
Stan Jones, left, Doug Lackey, Bob Newlan and Brian Nichols

Something, Something, Something, Darkside

 

       
 4. Best Sound Editing: Long Form Music in Television:
Michael Dittrick, left, and Ben Zales

Spectacular!
5. Best Sound Editing: Short Form Dialogue and ADR in Television:
Jason Krane, left, John Benson and Christian Buenaventura

True Blood, “Beyond Here Lies Nothin’”

 
6. Best Sound Editing: Music in a Feature Film:
Michael Bauer, left, Jim Henrikson and Dick Bernstein
Avatar
7. MPSE Career Achievement Award Winner:
Larry Singer with MPSE President Bobbi Banks

 

       
 8. Best Sound Editing: Short Form Music in Television:
David Klotz

Glee, “Pilot”
9. Best Sound Editing: Sound Effects, Foley, Music, Dialogue and ADR in a Feature Film Animation:
Dustin Cawood, left, Pacal Garneau, Tom Myers and Stephen M. Davis

UP
10. Best Sound Editing: Music in a Musical Feature Film:
Scott Stambler, left, and Ryan Rubin

This Is It
11. Best Sound Editing: Long Form Sound Effects and Foley in Television (tie):
Richard Partlow
Battlestar Galactica “Daybreak, Part 2”

 




Los Angeles:
7715 Sunset Boulevard, Suite 200
Hollywood, CA 90046
(323) 876-4770
 Find us on
 Facebook
 Find us on
 Twitter
New York:
145 Hudson Street, Suite 201
New York, NY 10013
(212) 302-0700

(800) 705-8700 • webmaster

Copyright © 2008 Motion Picture Editors Guild, IATSE Local 700, All Rights Reserved. Privacy Policy